Serious incident Air Tractor AT-802 VH-... , Monday 4 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 2022
Time:8:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:148.6 km 295 degrees from Athens International Airport -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During fire fighting operations, the Air Tractor AT-802A collided with a company Air Tractor AT-802 resulting in minor damage to both aircraft.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-02709