Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-802 , Thursday 13 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2022
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:0 km 0 degrees from Deenderah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Deenderah (ALA) (YDDA)
Destination airport:Deenderah (ALA) (YDDA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural spraying operations, the pilot manoeuvred the aircraft to avoid a flock of birds and struck the powerline resulting in minor damage to the propeller.

Sources:

OA2022-00146