Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-502/3/4 , Tuesday 8 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502/3/4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:21 NM 285 degrees from Narrabri Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Boolcarrol Station (ALA) (YBCL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations, the aircraft struck a powerline resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-00649