Wirestrike Serious incident Air Tractor AT-502/3/4 , Monday 28 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 2022
Time:9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502/3/4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:1.76 NM 265 degrees from Smithton, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Post an aerial agricultural spraying flight, the pilot was advised that a telecommunications wire had fallen. The pilot was unaware of a wirestrike and there was no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

OA2022-01142