Serious incident Lancair , Thursday 30 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 June 2022
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cootamundra Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leongatha (YLEG)
Destination airport:Cootamundra Aerodrome (YCTM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When selecting gear-down, the fuse tripped resulting in a wheels-up landing. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-02472