Accident Murphy Rebel , Sunday 20 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batchelor (YBCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced and slid down the runway before the undercarriage collapsed resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04674