Accident AutoGyro Europe , Tuesday 24 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2023
Time:10:15
Type:AutoGyro Europe
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caboolture (YCAB) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caboolture (YCAB)
Destination airport:Caboolture (YCAB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the gyrocopter encountered a runway surface irregularity and rolled over. The rotor blades struck the runway resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2023-00119

Location