Wirestrike Serious incident Ayres S-2R-T , Friday 7 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:18 NM 315 degrees from Wandoan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wandoan (YWNN)
Destination airport:Wandoan (YWNN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agriculture operations, the aircraft struck a powerline resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04173