Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III EC-GEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30752

Date:Thursday 25 February 1999
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Helisureste
Registration: EC-GEA
MSN: 51196
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 500 metres off Ibiza, Balearic Islands -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Destination airport:Formentera, Balearic Islands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damage beyond repair) 25 February 1999 when crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, 500 metres off Ibiza, Balearic Islands, at night, in foggy conditions. According to a rough translation of the original accident report:

"The helicopter registration EC-GEA took off from Ibiza Airport at 4:17 pm on February 25, 1999 bound for the near heliport Center Health Formentera, with the intention of making a medical evacuation. A board were the pilot and a mechanic from the operating company. The pilot was instructed to stay in the tower frequency and report making secured in Formentera.

The estimated flight time was about seven or eight minutes, so at 4:26 pm, not having received any communication from the helicopter, the control tower tried to contact him radio. After finding the Health Center Formentera had not reached its destination, the Emergency Plan was activated at 4:50 pm. A motorboat Salvage reported that it had located the place possible impact the sea at 6:28 pm. Subsequently, they were located in the area, distant about 500 m. off the coast of Ibiza, helicopter wreckage and the bodies of the pilot and auto mechanic."

Sources:

1. http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/8A3BE156-2196-44F5-AB3E-1C52B4E33D9C/2444/1999_009_A.pdf
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1990-1999_32.html
3. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000