Serious incident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 , Thursday 24 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Time:06:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB)
Destination airport:Brisbane West Wellcamp Aerodrome (YBWW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During low visibility conditions, the Beechcraft B300 departed over the safety car on the runway. The aerodrome reporting officer reported not hearing any radio calls from the B300 crew and the B300 crew reported hearing the aerodrome reporting officer advise they were operating clear of the runway.

Sources:

OA2022-00571

Location