Serious incident Beechcraft 200 , Tuesday 27 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 2022
Time:8:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:34.2 km 251 degrees from Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jandakot Aerodrome (YPJT)
Destination airport:Kalgoorlie-Boulder Aerodrome (YPKG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Passing FL200 on climb, the pilot detected a fault with the pressurisation system and reported feeling unwell before donning oxygen. The pilot conducted an emergency descent to 10,000 ft and returned the aircraft to Jandakot. The engineering inspection revealed the door seal was not inflating. The cabin door seal, door seal solenoid, pressure regulator and needle valve were subsequently replaced.

Sources:

AB-2022-014