Serious incident Beechcraft 55 Baron , Monday 24 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 January 2022
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Parafield Airport, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Destination airport:Adelaide-Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the no.1 engine failed and the pilot returned the aircraft to Parafield. The aircraft landed hard and the nose wheel collapsed resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-00222