| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 2023 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Broome Aerodrome, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Broome Aerodrome (YBRM) |
| Destination airport: | Noonkanbah (YNKA) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While backtracking runway 10, the pilot of the Cessna 404 heard the pilot of the Beechcraft 58 make an entering and backtracking call for the same runway. The pilot of the C404 attempted to contact the pilot at the undershoot of runway 10 while the Beech58 took off from runway 28.
Sources:
OA2023-00070