Serious incident Beechcraft 200 , Sunday 11 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2022
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cairns Aerodrome (YBCS)
Destination airport:Cooktown Aerodrome (YCKN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi, the crew detected smoke in the cockpit. The engineering inspection revealed the aft blower had burnt out.

Sources:

OA2022-03708

Location