| Date: | Friday 15 July 2022 |
| Time: | 16:19 |
| Type: | Bell 505 |
| Owner/operator: | Nautilus Aviation |
| Registration: | VH-VTB |
| MSN: | 65031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Radisson Pier (YRAP) |
| Destination airport: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:the Bell 505 helicopter registered VH-VTB was conducting a scenic flight near Double Island, Queensland, with a pilot and 2 passengers on board. About 30 minutes into the flight, the pilot heard 2 brief, loud ‘grinding noises’ and elected to proceed to Cairns Airport.
While over the airfield, the grinding began again and did not stop. After 10-12 seconds, approximately 10 ft off the ground, the pilot heard 2 loud bangs, and the helicopter yawed to the right. In response, the pilot moved the throttle to idle, which stopped the yaw. A run-on landing was performed on the grass short of the assigned helipad. Subsequent inspection of the helicopter revealed that the tail rotor driveshaft had failed.
Contributing factor:
- During landing, the forward fan shaft bearing seized and overheated, resulting in failure of the fan shaft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2022-036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AO-2022-036
Location