Serious incident Bellanca Citabria , Wednesday 22 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Wollongong Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wollongong Aerodrome (YWOL)
Destination airport:Wollongong Aerodrome (YWOL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landing, the right main landing gear wheel detached. During the subsequent touch-and-go landing, the aircraft landed on the strut and the propeller struck the ground resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-02327