Accident Bert Larkin ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307543

Date:Friday 18 November 2022
Time:14:00
Type:Bert Larkin
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3.7 NM 304 degrees from Hervey Bay Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the engine lost partial power and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing in a paddock. After landing, one of the gyrocopter's wheels contacted a ditch and rolled over resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04398