Serious incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-VZJ, Saturday 6 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VZJ
MSN: 34185/3542
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Nouméa-Tontouta Airport (NOU/NWWW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi, airport ground operations observed flames at the rear of the no. 2 engine of Qantas flight QF91. The crew shut down the no. 2 engine and returned the aircraft to the bay. The engineering inspection revealed an oil puddle in the exhaust plug.

Sources:

OA2022-03102
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf91#2cf556a5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 September 2019 VH-VZJ Qantas 0 Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) unk
Bird strike

Location