Serious incident Boeing 737-800 VH-..., Tuesday 19 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 2022
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the crew detected abnormally stiff operation of the control yoke and used the rudder to apply roll inputs for landing. Engineers replaced a worn bearing in the aileron feel centring unit.

Sources:

OA2022-01498

Location