Loss of control Serious incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner VH-ZNC, Monday 17 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2022
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-ZNC
MSN: 39040/655
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the aircraft became unstable and the crew conducted a go-around. During the initiation of the go-around, the crew received an AIRSPEED LOW EICAS caution followed by a stickshaker activation. The crew disengaged the autopilot and recovered the airspeed.

Sources:

OA2022-04463
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf10#2ddcb780

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2024 VH-ZNC Qantas 0 Perth Airport (PER/YPPH), Perth, WA sub

Location