Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-100 VH-XFQ, Thursday 27 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 October 2022
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-100
Owner/operator:Skippers Aviation
Registration: VH-XFQ
MSN: 306
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:31.5 NM 278 degrees from Cunderdin Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Leonora Airport, WA (LNO/YLEO)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During climb, the crew of flight PY4321 detected electrical fumes and smoke emanating from a panel in the cockpit. The crew conducted a precautionary descent and returned the aircraft to Perth. The engineering inspection revealed the observer light wire was found to be chaffed and arcing behind the right bulkhead.

Sources:

OA2022-04268
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/py4321#2dfebe6e