Loss of pressurization Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8 VH-SCE, Sunday 8 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 2023
Time:05:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink, opb Eastern Australia Airlines
Registration: VH-SCE
MSN: 602
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:40 NM 257 degrees from Richmond, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Griffith Airport, NSW (GFF/YGTH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise at FL 160, flight QF2123 depressurised and the crew donned oxygen before conducting an emergency descent. The crew returned the aircraft to Sydney. The engineers replaced the cabin pressure controller.

Sources:

OA2023-00016
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf2123#2ec8136e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2023 VH-SCE QantasLink, opb Eastern Australia Airlines 0 Port Lincoln Airport, SA (PLO/YPLC) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)