| Date: | Friday 19 February 1999 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
| Owner/operator: | Ari-ben Aviators |
| Registration: | N3819D |
| MSN: | ME392 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesquite, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | (KHQZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a night landing with a simulated right engine failure, the multi-engine rated instrument student flared 'higher than normal.' The airspeed decreased to 'approximately 68 knots,' near the airplane's minimum control speed of 65 knots. The flight instructor (CFI) called for the student to add power. The student increased the power to the left engine only. The CFI was unaware that power was applied on only one engine until the airplane went out of control and turned to the right. The CFI attempted to regain control; however, the right wing struck the ground on the right side of the runway. The CFI stated that a breakdown in communication and the time of day were both significant factors. After the student placed both prop controls full forward during final approach, the CFI assumed, but did not verbally confirm, that the student was making a normal approach and landing. He was unable to see that the student was only grasping the left throttle due to the lack of light in the cockpit.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the multi-engine rated instrument student during a simulated single engine landing, resulting in loss of control of the airplane. Factors were the dark night light condition, the flight instructor's inadequate communication with the student, and the student's improper use of the throttle control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA084
Location