Serious incident Cessna A185 , Saturday 3 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 2022
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:7.37 NM 168.51 degrees from Essendon Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Essendon Aerodrome (YMEN)
Destination airport:Essendon Aerodrome (YMEN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a scenic flight, the crew of the Robinson R44 observed the Cessna A185 in close proximity. The crew of the A185 manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-04531