Serious incident Cessna 206 , Wednesday 4 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2022
Time:9:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orange Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Orange Aerodrome (YORG)
Destination airport:Orange Aerodrome (YORG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine failed and the pilot attempted to return the aircraft to the airport before conducting a forced landing in a paddock resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-01681