Airprox Serious incident Cessna 208 , Saturday 30 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Torquay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Aerodrome (YMMB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Aerodrome (YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the crew of the Cessna 172S observed the Cessna 208 in close proximity and manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-03005