Serious incident Cessna 210A , Sunday 22 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 2023
Time:5:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Barwon Heads/Geelong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrnambool Aerodrome (YWBL)
Destination airport:Tyabb (YTYA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot of the Cessna 210A observed a Partenavia P.68B in close proximity above. The pilot of the C210 descended to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2023-00083