Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil N355MF, Friday 12 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1999
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Corporate Jet Inc
Registration: N355MF
MSN: 5100
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3608 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:944 Islington Street, Toledo, Lucas County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (NONE)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed the hospital for a routine Night VFR patient pickup and transport. Approximately 5 miles from Toledo Express Airport, the pilot received Toledo Express' current weather which included 1/4 mile in heavy snow showers. The pilot aborted the flight. Twenty seconds later Toledo advised the pilot that visibility had improved to 3 miles. Also, a company pilot operating in the vicinity of the pilot's destination, reported 2 to 3 miles of visibility, and a couple of snow squalls that could easily be circumnavigated. With this information the pilot elected to resume the mission, but once on course, he still felt flight conditions were inadequate. He aborted the flight for a second time. While en route to the departure point, the helicopter entered IMC. According to the flight nurse 'the pilot was fighting the helicopter with both hands.' The flight doctor stated that he lost visual contact with the ground for approximately 2 minutes, and regained it just before impact. The helicopter impacted a tree, and then a house seriously injuring the three occupants. In addition, the weather forecast obtained by the pilot prior to departure did not match actual conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the flight which resulted in inadvertent flight into IMC, and the subsequent spatial disorientation and loss of control. A factor in the accident was the inaccuracy of the weather forecast.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA059
FAA register: FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=355MF