Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 525B Citation CJ3 VH-NNE, Tuesday 8 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2022
Time:04:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B Citation CJ3
Owner/operator:Divair
Registration: VH-NNE
MSN: 525B-0196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after landing on runway 11C, the aircraft encountered standing water and began to aquaplane. The pilot did not maintain directional control and the aircraft veered off the runway.

Sources:

OA2022-00651
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c43a8&lat=-33.917&lon=150.987&zoom=18.2&showTrace=2022-03-08&trackLabels

Location