Serious incident Cessna 310 , Sunday 11 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2022
Time:9:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Darwin Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Darwin Aerodrome (YPDN)
Destination airport:Darwin Aerodrome (YPDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During asymmetric training operations, the crew detected a loss of rudder control and returned the aircraft to Darwin. The engineering inspection revealed the forward pulley bracket fasteners had failed.

Sources:

OA2022-04554