Serious incident Cessna 310R , Thursday 6 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:9.71 NM 161.68 degrees from Ayers Rock Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ayers Rock Aerodrome (YAYE)
Destination airport:Ayers Rock Aerodrome (YAYE)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a scenic flight around Uluru, the crew of the Cessna 310R observed the Cessna 172S at the same altitude on a reciprocal track in close proximity. The pilot of the C310R manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-04079