Serious incident Cessna 310 , Thursday 18 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:2 NM 70 degrees from Sunshine Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redcliffe (YRED)
Destination airport:Redcliffe (YRED)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flying training operations, both engines began to surge and the crew diverted the aircraft to Sunshine Coast. While on late downwind, the crew recycled the fuel tank selectors back to the main tanks resulting in normal power returning to both engines. The post-flight inspection revealed the auxiliary tanks were almost dry and the fuel tank selector for the main tanks had not been set correctly. The investigation is continuing.

Sources:

AO-2022-040