Accident Damoda ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307599

Date:Sunday 20 November 2022
Time:20:07
Type:Damoda
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5.8 NM 257 degrees from Perth Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerial display, the datalink failed to an RPA resulting in a collision with multiple RPA in the swarm. A total of 55 RPA subsequently collided with terrain and were destroyed.

Sources:

OA2022-04405