Serious incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star , Tuesday 29 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2022
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW) -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During circuit operations, the Diamond DA-40 cut in front of another Diamond DA-40 already established on final approach. The crew of the inbound DA40 received a traffic advisory system warning and conducted an evasive manoeuvre to establish separation.

Sources:

OA2022-04518

Location