Serious incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star , Saturday 19 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 November 2022
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:19.2 NM 307 degrees from Mount Hotham Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albury Aerodrome (YMAY)
Destination airport:Moorabbin Aerodrome (YMMB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the aircraft operating under VFR entered IMC and the pilot requested navigational assistance from ATC. The pilot subsequently diverted the aircraft to Porepunkah.

Sources:

OA2022-04402