Serious incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star , Thursday 8 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2022
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Wellcamp Airport, QLD (WTB/YBWW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft lost power and the engine shutdown uncommanded. Engineers replaced the fuel control unit.

Sources:

OA2022-03748

Location