Serious incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star , Saturday 11 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kadina, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield Aerodrome (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Aerodrome (YPPF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go, the pilot advanced the throttle and received abnormal engine indications before an uncommanded engine shutdown occurred. Engineers replaced the fuel control unit and the fuel flow divider. The engineering inspection also revealed a partial blockage of the no. 2 cylinder injector nozzle.

Sources:

OA2022-02258