Serious incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star , Saturday 14 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2022
Time:7:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Parafield Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield Aerodrome (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Aerodrome (YPPF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing. The engineering inspection revealed the fuel control unit's Teflon lower idle valve thrust washer had failed and blocked the cylinder no. 4 fuel injector.

Sources:

OA2022-01843