Serious incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star , Wednesday 26 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 2022
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Parafield Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parafield Aerodrome (YPPF)
Destination airport:Parafield Aerodrome (YPPF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Diamond DA-40 did not adhere to sequencing instructions issued by ATC and turned early, passing in close proximity to a second DA-40 which was established on final approach. The controller identified the separation issues and issued a climb instruction, however this was directed to an incorrect aircraft. The crew of the DA-40 on final approach identified that the conflict had not been resolved and conducted a climb to circuit height to regain separation.

Sources:

OA2022-00311