Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil C-GPTK, Tuesday 9 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 February 1999
Time:01:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Northern Mountain Helicopters
Registration: C-GPTK
MSN: 2177
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blue River, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Blue River, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off on a mountainside at 7,200 feet AMSL above Blue River, British Columbia. The pilot pulled pitch for takeoff, entered and lost visual contact with the ground in his own re-circulating snow, hit the snow covered terrain and rolled over. The impact knocked the pilot out and since he was the only occupant - he had just dropped off his load of skiers - he was on his own. He regained consciousness a few seconds later to the sound of the low-rotor/engine out tones.

It was very fortunate that the pilot regained consciousness since the helicopter was now on fire. The pilot was able to evacuate on his own; he claims that his helmet probably saved his life. The AS 350B1 helicopter was destroyed in the post-crash fire.

Sources:

TSB REPORT A99P0030
CADORS 1999P0074
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16573/