Accident DJI , Thursday 26 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:20:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:26.6 NM 257 degrees from Richmond, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial filming operations, the pilot became distracted and the RPA collided with a tree resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2023-00111