Wirestrike Serious incident Eurocopter AS350 , Saturday 8 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2022
Time:9:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:30 NM 230 degrees from Hobart Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations, the helicopter's tail rotor struck a powerline resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-00084