Serious incident Learjet 35 , Tuesday 5 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2022
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:1164.2 km 349 degrees from Nadi Airport, Fiji -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nowra Airport, NSW (NOA/YSNW)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, fumes were detected in the cockpit resulting in both crew members feeling unwell and donning oxygen masks. During a refuelling stop inspection, it was discovered that fuel was leaking from the union between the wing tank and the fuel selector valve.

Sources:

OA2022-02630