| Date: | Wednesday 4 May 2022 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Learjet 35 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Nowra Airport, NSW (NOA/YSNW) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nowra Airport, NSW (NOA/YSNW) |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Climbing through 7,000 ft, the crew detected fumes and observed smoke in the cockpit. The crew conducted a fuel dump and returned the aircraft to Nowra. The engineering inspection revealed the bleed air had been inadvertently switched on prior to take-off and the fumes were attributed to heating dust in the stabiliser and wing heat ducting.
Sources:
OA2022-01698
Location