Incident Learjet 35 VH-..., Monday 14 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 February 2022
Time:19:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM)
Destination airport:Nowra Airport, NSW (NOA/YSNW)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the crew observed smoke in the cockpit and donned oxygen masks before returning the aircraft to Williamtown. The engineering inspection revealed the no. 1 bleed air had overheated in emergency mode.

Sources:

OA2022-00485

Location