Serious incident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan , Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cape Barren Island, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lady Barron (YLDB)
Destination airport:Cape Barren Island (YCBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the missed approach procedure, the aircraft did not perform as expected resulting in the propeller striking the aerodrome boundary fence. The pilot conducted a precautionary landing in the extended clearway. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the propeller.

Sources:

OA2022-04354