| Date: | Thursday 5 January 2023 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Intel |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5.3 NM 19 degrees from Sydney Aerodrome, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An RPA swarm of 600 was conducting aerial work when two became low on battery charge. The affected RPAs were given a return to home command but did not return home. Post-flight it was determined one RPA collided with water and one was missing and unrecovered.
Sources:
OA2023-00017