Serious incident Jabiru ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307671

Date:Sunday 18 December 2022
Time:8:30
Type:Jabiru
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Port Pirie Aerodrome, SA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Pirie Aerodrome (YPIR)
Destination airport:Whyalla (YWYL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing near Port Pirie.

Sources:

OA2022-04605