Gear-up landing Serious incident Jurca MJ-77 , Sunday 20 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 February 2022
Time:08:50
Type:Jurca MJ-77
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported the tail-wheel would not engage and conducted a fly-by inspection of the tower. The tail wheel was confirmed retracted and the pilot conducted a wheels up landing on the grass inside the runway 35 flight strip.

Sources:

OA2022-00511

Location