Serious incident Mooney M20 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307693

Date:Friday 25 November 2022
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:4.96 NM 291.31 degrees from Canberra Aerodrome, ACT -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canberra Aerodrome (YSCB)
Destination airport:Wagga Wagga Aerodrome (YSWG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed. The pilot restored partial power and returned the aircraft to Canberra. The post-flight inspection revealed the left magneto failed.

Sources:

OA2022-04447